News

Slovenia advance to World League Group 3 Final Four

 
Lausanne, Switzerland, June 26, 2016 – Four teams celebrated their victories on Saturday at the FIVB Volleyball World League, as they kept their unblemished win-records while Slovenia became the first team to join Germany in the Group 3 Finals.

The world No.25 advanced to the Group finale with a 5-0 win-record as Serbia celebrated their sixth-straight victory in Group 1 and Canada and Turkey remained undefeated in Group 2.


Group 1
Serbia extended their impeccable reign, as they defeated Iran in four sets. The Serbians did not disappoint their home fans as they claimed their sixth-straight victory in this edition – a big improvement from last year, as they lost four of their first six matches. In the other match in Pool F1, Brazil swept Bulgaria to closely trail Serbia with a 5-1 record.

Italy and USA trounced Belgium and Australia, respectively, in Pool E1 to hold similar 4-1 win-loss cards. The Italians defeated Belgium in straight sets, while USA finished the match against Australia in four sets.

In Lodz, Argentina downed the reigning World League champions France in the tie-breaker to record their first victory in this edition, while Russia stunned their rivals Poland in four sets to improve their record to 3-2.

World League 2016

World League 2016

Serbia could become the first team to join Poland in the Finals should they beat Iran and Russia and France lose their final matches of the weekend. Regardless, the Preliminary Round moves onto a final weekend with the race still on for a Finals berth.


Group 2
Canada kept a clean slate at 5-0 after they defeated China in straight sets on home turf, while Portugal earned their first victory at Korea’s expense, who remain winless in the competition.

Both matches at Bratislava went into five sets, with the Netherlands and Czech Republic winning over Cuba and hosts Slovakia, respectively. The Netherlands won their second match in Pool D2, while Czech Republic won the pool with a five-set win – their third consecutive victory out of four tie-breakers they have played in six matches.

Pool E2 matches in Cairo also finished in tie-break sets. In the all-European derby, Turkey rampaged from two sets down over Finland, while hosts Egypt dictated the tempo in the final two sets. Turkey are unbeaten in Group 2, while Egypt improved their record to 2-2.

World League 2016

World League 2016

With Sunday's action still to go, as well as next week's Preliminary Round, all teams technically remain in contention for a place in the Finals.

Group 3
Slovenia confirmed their Group 3 Finals slot after a steady win over Puerto Rico in Thessaloniki, while Qatar recorded their second victory at the expense of hosts Greece in Pool C3. Slovenia are the first team to join hosts Germany for the Finals in Frankfurt on July 1 and 2.

Venezuela are still in contention for one of the final two spots in the Final as they escaped a strong challenge by Mexico in the tie-breaker, while Tunisia also eluded Montenegro in a five-set encounter in Pool E3.

In Almaty, Chinese Taipei made it back-to-back wins by defeating Germany in a four-set match to post a 3-2 win-record, while Spain stunned hosts Kazakhstan in straight sets to obtain the same 3-2 record in Pool F3.

World League 2016

World League 2016
With Greece, Venezuela, Spain, Chinese Taipei and Montenegro all still in contention, the race to the Finals will go down to the wire.

Top Scorer by Day

29 – Antonin Rouzier of France v Argentina on June 25
24 - Gert Van Walle of Belgium v USA on June 24
21 – Mohammadjavad Manvinezhad of Iran v Bulgaria on June 23
31 - Marko Bojic of Montenegro v Spain on June 19
29 - Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Korea on June 18
26 - Ahmed Elkotb of Egypt v Czech Republic on June 17
23 - Taylor Sander of USA v Argentina on June 16

Top Scoring Performances

31 - Marko Bojic of Montenegro v Spain on Jun 19
30 - Andrés J. Villena of Spain v Montenegro on Jun 19
29 - Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Korea on June 18
26 - Ahmed Elkotb of Egypt v Czech Republic on June 17
25 - Kervin Pinerua of Venezuela vs Qatar on June 18
25 - Steven Morales of Puerto Rico v Kazakhstan on June 19
24 - Gert Van Walle of Belgium v USA on June 24
24 - Osmany Santiago Uriarte Mestre of Cuba v Japan on June 18
24 - Gert Van Walle of Belgium v France on June 19
24 - Alexandre Ferreira of Portugal v Slovakia on June 19
23 - Alexandre Ferreira of Portugal v Turkey on June 17
23 - Matthew Anderson of USA v Argentina on June 17
23 - Ahmed Elkotb of Egypt v China on June 19
23 - Taylor Sander of USA v Argentina on June 16
22 - Paul Carroll of Australia v Belgium on June 17
22 – Andrés J. Villena of Spain v Germany on June 18
22 - Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Finland on June 19
21 – Mohammadjavad Manvinezhad of Iran v Bulgaria on June 23
20 - Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Cuba on June 19
20 - Qingyao Dai of China v Czech Republic on June 18
20 - Steven Morales of Puerto Rico v Chinese Taipei on June 17
20 - Tsvetan Sokolov of Bulgaria v Serbia on June 18
20 - Sam Deroo of Belgium v France on June 19
20 - Kevin Tillie of France v Belgium on June 19

Top Individual Serving Performances

7 - Kostyantyn Bakun of Russia v Bulgaria on June 19
7 – Srecko Lisinac of Serbia v Brazil on June 23
7 – Ivan Zaytsev of Italy v Belgium on June 25
6 – Donovan Dzavoronok of Czech Republic v Netherlands on June 23
5 - Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Cuba on June 19
5 – Peter Ondrovic of Slovakia v Cuba on June 23
4 – Aleksandr Atansijevic of Serbia v Brazil on June 23
4 – Gotsev Svetoslav of Bulgaria v Iran on June 23
4 - Tommi Siirila of Finland v Cuba on June 19
4 - Dmitriy Muserskiy of Russia v Bulgaria on June 19
4 - Eder Carbonera of Brazil v USA on June 18
4 - Lucas Saatkamp of Brazil v Iran on June 16
4 - Cristian Poglajen of Argentina v Iran on June 18
4 - Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Korea on June 18
4 – Marko Bojic of Montenegro v Tunisia on June 25

Top Team Serving Performances

20 – Serbia v Brazil on June 23
13 - Finland v Cuba on June 19
13 – Russia v Bulgaria on June 19
11 – Czech Republic v Netherlands on June 23
11 – Italy v Belgium on June 25
10 - Brazil v Argentina on June 16
9 - Cuba v Korea on June 17
9 - Russia v Serbia on June 17
9 - Slovenia v Qatar on June 17
9 - Cuba v Korea on June 17
9 - Egypt v China on June 19
8 - Tunisia v Portugal on June 17
8 – Finland v Korea on Jun 18
8 - Italy v Australia on June 19

Top Individual Blocking Performances

8 - Ricardo Norberto Calvo Manzano of Cuba v Korea on June 17
8 - Marek Beer of Czech Republic v Canada on June 19
7 – Anton Kuznetsov of Kazakhstan v Chinese Taipei on June 18
7 - Luis Tomas Sosa Sierra of Cuba v Japan on June 18
7 – Jonathan Quijada of Venezuela v Mexico on June 25
7 – Alejandro Vigil of Spain v Kazakhstan on June 25
6 - Jasper Dieffenbach of Netherlands v Slovakia on June 17
6 - Omar Agrebi of Tunisia v Qatar on June 19
6 - Tomas Aguilera of Mexico v Montenegro on June 18
6 - Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Korea on June 18
6 - Gojko Cuk of Montenegro v Spain on June 19
6 – Gojko Cuk of Montenegro v Tunisia on June 25
6 – Tommi Siiril of Finland v Turkey on June 25
6 – Ibrahim Ibrahim of Qatar v Greece on June 25
5 - Abdellatif Ahmed of Egypt v Czech Republic on June 17
5 - Mateusz Bieniek of Poland v Bulgaria on June 17
5 - Eder Carbonera of Brazil v USA on June 18
5 - Enrico Cester of Italy v Australia on June 19
5 - Simon Van De Voorde of Belgium v France on June 19
5 – Filip Cveticanin of Poland v Korea on June 25
5 – Raimi Wadidie of Qatar v Greece on June 25

Top Team Blocking Performances

20 – Finland v Korea on June 18
20 – Montenegro v Tunisia on June 25
19 – Montenegro v Mexico on June 18
19 – Tunisia v Montenegro on June 25
17 – Cuba v Japan on June 18
17 – Qatar v Greece on June 25
16 - Cuba v Korea on June 17
16 - Montenegro v Spain on Jun 19
16 – Turkey v Finland on June 25
14 - Turkey v Portugal on June 17
14 - Kazakhstan v Chinese Taipei on June 18
14 – Netherlands v Portugal on June 18
14 - USA v Iran on June 17
14 – Czech Republic v Canada on June 19
13 – Netherlands v Cuba on June 25
13 – Slovakia v Portugal on June 19
13 - Netherlands v Slovakia on June 17
12 – Korea v Finland on June 18
12 – Brazil v USA on June 18
12 – Qatar v Tunisia on June 19
12 - Belgium v France on June 19
12 – Slovakia v Cuba on June 23
11 - Belgium v Australia on June 17
11 - Mexico v Montenegro on June 18
11 – Argentina v Iran on June 18
11 – Netherlands v Czech Republic on June 23
11 – Spain v Kazakhstan on June 25
10 - Korea v Cuba on June 17
10 - Portugal v Turkey on June 17
10 – Spain v Germany on June 18
10 – USA v Brazil on June 18
10 – Egypt v China on June 19
10 – Turkey v Netherlands on June 19
10 – Iran v Bulgaria on June 23
10 – Cuba v Slovakia on June 23

Highest Scoring Sets

34-36 – Russia v France on June 24
32-34 - Russia v Serbia on June 17
33-31 - Cuba v Korea on June 17
31-29 – Tunisia v Montenegro on June 25
30-28 - Chinese Tapai v Puerto Rico on June 17
30-28 – Cuba v Japan on June 18
30-28 - Portugal v Turkey on June 17
29-27 – Korea v Finland on June 18
29-27 - Belgium v Australia on June 17
29-27 – Puerto Rico v Kazakhstan on June 19
28-26 - Greece v Kazakhstan on June 17
28-26 – Germany v Spain on June 18
28-26 - Venezuela v Tunisia on June 17
28-26 - Brazil v Iran on June 16
28-26 – Kazakhstan v Chinese Taipei on June 18
28-26 – Egypt v China on June 19

Highest Scoring Matches

245 – Tunisia v Montenegro 3-2 (22-25, 25-27, 31-29, 26-24, 19-17) on June 25
228 – Finland v Korea 3-2 (25-22, 25-20, 27-29, 19-25, 19-17) on June 18
223 – Cuba v Japan 3-2 (27-25, 21-25, 16-25, 30-28, 15-11) on June 18
219 – Portugal 2-3 Slovakia 2-3 (25-18, 25-21, 21-25, 23-25, 17-19) on June 19
218 – France v Argentina 2-3 (25-19, 21-25, 23-25, 27-25, 13-15) on June 25
217 – Montenegro v Spain 3-2 (25-27, 25-23, 25-18, 21-25, 15-13) on June 19
215 - Spain v Mexico 3-2 (25-22, 24-26, 25-19, 22-25, 15-12) on June 17
214 - Cuba v Korea 3-2 (33-31, 25-18, 14-25, 22-25, 15-6) on June 17
213 – Cuba v Czech Republic 2-3 (19-25, 21-25, 26-24, 25-22, 11-15) on June 24
212 - Egypt v Czech Republic 3-2 (21-25, 25-22, 25-20, 25-22, 15-12) on June 17
209 – Czech Republic v Netherlands 3-2 (25-21, 19-25, 25-23, 20-25, 15-11) on June 23
204 - Belgium v France 3-2 (13-25, 26-24, 21-25, 25-18, 15-12) on June 19

News

{{item.LocalShortDate}}
All the News