News

Hosts Portugal and Canada to compete for World League Group 1 ticket

 
Matosinhos, Portugal, July 9, 2016 – The favorites from Canada (straight-set win versus Turkey) and hosts Portugal (3-1 triumph over the Netherlands) have qualified for Sunday’s World League Group 2 final. The two teams will compete for a prestigious spot in Group 1 in 2017. 

John Gordon Perrin helped Canada on Saturday afternoon to claim the first World League 2016 Group 2 final ticket by beating Turkey 3-0 (26-24, 25-17, 25-23). It was the first ever meeting between Canada and Turkey at a major tournament. John Gordon Perrin contributed 20 points for Canada while Baturalp Burak Gungor scored 19 times for Turkey. Canada made the difference with 11-5 block winners and less mistakes (14-20). 

In Saturday’s second semifinal, hosts Portugal overpowered the Netherlands 3-1 (25-22, 26-24, 17-25, 29-27) to secure the second spot in the final clash of FIVB World League Group 2. Hugo Gaspar (21 points) and Alexandre Ferreira (20) led Portugal to a spectacular triumph. It was the revenge for Portugal’s 0-3 loss in the Preliminary Round three weeks ago. Wouter Ter Maat contributed 17 winners for the Dutch. 




Related information:
FIVB Volleyball World League 2016
FIVB Volleyball World League 2016 - Schedule
FIVB Volleyball World League 2016 - Teams


Top Scorer by Day
21 – Hugo Gaspar of Portugal v the Netherlands on July 9
32 – Dariel Albo of Cuba v Portugal on July 3
27 – Mitar Djuric of Greece v Chinese Taipei on July 2
28 – Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Portugal on July 1
28 – John Gordon Perrin of Canada v Cuba on July 1
29 – Ahmed Elkotb of Egypt v Japan on June 26
29 – Antonin Rouzier of France v Argentina on June 25
24 – Gert Van Walle of Belgium v USA on June 24
21 – Mohammadjavad Manvinezhad of Iran v Bulgaria on June 23
31 – Marko Bojic of Montenegro v Spain on June 19
29 – Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Korea on June 18
26 – Ahmed Elkotb of Egypt v Czech Republic on June 17
23 – Taylor Sander of USA v Argentina on June 16

Top Scoring Performances
32 – Dariel Albo of Cuba v Portugal on July 3
31 – Marko Bojic of Montenegro v Spain on Jun 19
31 – Paul Carroll of Australia v Bulgaria on July 3
30 – Andres Villena of Spain v Montenegro on Jun 19
30 – Ivan Zaytsev of Italy v Serbia on July 3
29 – Ahmed Elkotb of Egypt v Japan on June 26
29 – Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Korea on June 18
28 – Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Portugal on July 1
28 – John Gordon Perrin of Canada v Cuba on July 1
28 – Seo Jae-Duck of Korea v The Netherlands on July 3
28 – Gert van Walle of Belgium v Poland on July 3
27 – Mitar Djuric of Greece v Chinese Taipei on July 1
26 – Ahmed Elkotb of Egypt v Czech Republic on June 17
26 – Seo Jae-Duck of Korea v Egypt on July 2
26 – Gert van Walle of Belgium v Brazil on July 2
26 – Dawid Konarski of Poland v Belgium on July 3
25 – Hichem Kaabi of Tunisia v Venezuela on June 26
25 – Kervin Pinerua of Venezuela vs Qatar on June 18
25 – Steven Morales of Puerto Rico v Kazakhstan on June 19
25 – Wouter Ter Maat of The Netherlands v Egypt on July 1
24 – Gert van Walle of Belgium v USA on June 24
24 – Osmany Santiago Uriarte Mestre of Cuba v Japan on June 18
24 – Gert van Walle of Belgium v France on June 19
24 – Alexandre Ferreira of Portugal v Slovakia on June 19
24 – Tsvetan Sokolov of Bulgaria v USA on July 1
23 – Alexandre Ferreira of Portugal v Turkey on June 17
23 – Matthew Anderson of USA v Argentina on June 17
23 – Ahmed Elkotb of Egypt v China on June 19
23 – Taylor Sander of USA v Argentina on June 16
23 – Wallace Souza of Brazil v Belgium on July 2
23 – Todor Skrimov of Bulgaria v Australia on July 3
23 – Tsvetan Sokolov of Bulgaria v Australia on July 3
22 – Paul Carroll of Australia v Belgium on June 17
22 – Andres Villena of Spain v Germany on June 18
22 – Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Finland on June 19
22 – Ahmed Elkotb of Egypt v The Netherlands on July 1
22 – Ahmed Elkotb of Egypt v Korea on July 2
22 – Earvin Ngapeth of France v Poland on July 2
22 – Rafail Koumkentakis of Greece v Chinese Taipei on July 2
21 – Mohammadjavad Manvinezhad of Iran v Bulgaria on June 23
21 – Alexandre Ferreira of Portugal v Finland on July 1
21 – Kunihiro Shimuzu of Japan v Slovakia on July 2
21 – Kim Hak-Min of Korea v Egypt on July 2
21 – Ricardo Lucarelli of Brazil v Belgium on July 2
21 – Sam Deroo of Belgium v Brazil on July 2
21 – Hugo Gaspar of Portugal v the Netherlands on July 9
20 – Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Cuba on June 19
20 – Qingyao Dai of China v Czech Republic on June 18
20 – Steven Morales of Puerto Rico v Chinese Taipei on June 17
20 – Tsvetan Sokolov of Bulgaria v Serbia on June 18
20 – Sam Deroo of Belgium v France on June 19
20 – Kevin Tillie of France v Belgium on June 19
20 – Abraham Alfonso of Cuba v Canada on July 2
20 – Peter Mlynarcik of Slovakia v Japan on July 2
20 – Metej Patak of Slovakia v Japan on July 1
20 – Wang Min Chun of Chinese Taipei v Greece on July 2
20 – Thibault Rossard of France v Poland on July 2
20 – Mohammad Mousavi of Iran v Argentina on July 3
20 – Bruno Lima of Argentina v Iran on July 3
20 – Ezequiel Palacios of Argentina v Iran on July 3
20 – Jordan Richards of Australia v Bulgaria on July 3
20 – John Gordon Perrin of Canada v Turkey on July 9

Top Individual Serving Performances
7 – Kostyantyn Bakun of Russia v Bulgaria on June 19
7 – Srecko Lisinac of Serbia v Brazil on June 23
7 – Ivan Zaytsev of Italy v Belgium on June 25
7 – Tommi Siiril of Finland v Japan on June 26
6 – Donovan Dzavoronok of Czech Republic v Netherlands on June 23
5 – Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Cuba on June 19
5 – Peter Ondrovic of Slovakia v Cuba on June 23
5 – Hossam Abdalla of Egypt v Japan on June 26
5 – Wouter Ter Maatt of The Netherlands v Egypt on July 1
5 – Thibault Rossard of France v Poland on July 2
5 – Max Holt of USA v Russia on July 3
5 – Todor Skrimov of Bulgaria v Australia on July 3
4 – Chen Longhai of China v Korea on June 26
4 – Hamza Nagga of Tunisia v Venezuela on June 26
4 – Aleksandr Atansijevic of Serbia v Brazil on June 23
4 – Gotsev Svetoslav of Bulgaria v Iran on June 23
4 – Tommi Siirila of Finland v Cuba on June 19
4 – Dmitriy Muserskiy of Russia v Bulgaria on June 19
4 – Eder Carbonera of Brazil v USA on June 18
4 – Lucas Saatkamp of Brazil v Iran on June 16
4 – Cristian Poglajen of Argentina v Iran on June 18
4 – Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Korea on June 18
4 – Marko Bojic of Montenegro v Tunisia on June 25
4 – Seo Jae Duck of Korea v the Czech Republic on July 1
4 – Li Runming of China v Slovakia on July 1
4 – Simon van de Voorde of Belgium v France on July 1
4 – Ezequiel Palacios of Argentina v Italy on July 1
4 – Lukas Divis of Russia v Australia on July 1
4 – Murilo Endres of Brazil v Belgium on July 2
4 – Seo Jae-Duck of Korea v The Netherlands on July 3
4 – Sauli Sinkkonen of Finland v Canada on July 3
4 – Earvin Ngapeth of France v Brazil on July 3

Top Team Serving Performances
20 – Serbia v Brazil on June 23
13 – Finland v Cuba on June 19
13 – Russia v Bulgaria on June 19
11 – Egypt v Japan on June 26
11 – Czech Republic v Netherlands on June 23
11 – Italy v Belgium on June 25
11 – Bulgaria v Australia on July 3
10 – Brazil v Argentina on June 16
10 – USA v Australia on July 2
9 – Cuba v Korea on June 17
9 – Russia v Serbia on June 17
9 – Slovenia v Qatar on June 17
9 – Cuba v Korea on June 17
9 – Egypt v China on June 19
9 – Russia v Australia on July 1
9 – Finland v Cuba on July 2
8 – Tunisia v Venezuela on June 26
8 – Tunisia v Portugal on June 17
8 – Finland v Korea on Jun 18
8 – Italy v Australia on June 19
8 – Korea v the Czech Republic on July 1
8 – China v Slovakia on July 1
8 – Italy v Argentina on July 1
8 – Egypt v Korea on July 2
8 – The Netherlands v the Czech Republic on July 2
8 – Canada v Portugal on July 2
8 – Brazil v Belgium on July 2

Top Individual Blocking Performances
9 – Mauricio Souza of Brazil v France
8 – Ricardo Norberto Calvo Manzano of Cuba v Korea on June 17
8 – Marek Beer of Czech Republic v Canada on June 19
8 – Seyed Mouravi Esaghi of Iran v Serbia on July 1
7 – Anton Kuznetsov of Kazakhstan v Chinese Taipei on June 18
7 – Luis Tomas Sosa Sierra of Cuba v Japan on June 18
7 – Jonathan Quijada of Venezuela v Mexico on June 25
7 – Alejandro Vigil of Spain v Kazakhstan on June 25
7 – Jasper Diefenbach of The Netherlands v Korea on July 3
7 – Adrian Goide of Cuba v Portugal on July 3
6 – Jasper Diefenbach of Netherlands v Slovakia on June 17
6 – Omar Agrebi of Tunisia v Qatar on June 19
6 – Tomas Aguilera of Mexico v Montenegro on June 18
6 – Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Korea on June 18
6 – Gojko Cuk of Montenegro v Spain on June 19
6 – Gojko Cuk of Montenegro v Tunisia on June 25
6 – Tommi Siiril of Finland v Turkey on June 25
6 – Ibrahim Ibrahim of Qatar v Greece on June 25
6 – Gojko Cuk of Montenegro v Mexico on June 26
6 – Graham Vigrass of Canada v Cuba on July 1
5 – Ibrahim Ibrahim of Qatar v Greece on June 26
5 – Abdellatif Ahmed of Egypt v Czech Republic on June 17
5 – Mateusz Bieniek of Poland v Bulgaria on June 17
5 – Eder Carbonera of Brazil v USA on June 18
5 – Enrico Cester of Italy v Australia on June 19
5 – Simon Van De Voorde of Belgium v France on June 19
5 – Filip Cveticanin of Portugal v Korea on June 25
5 – Raimi Wadidie of Qatar v Greece on June 25
5 – Tommi Siiril of Finland v Portugal on July 1
5 – Ricardo Calvo of Cuba v Canada on July 1
5 – Giorgos Petreas of Greece v Chinese Taipei on July 2
5 – Livan Osoria of Cuba v Finland on July 2
5 – Dawid Konarski of Poland v Belgium on July 3
5 – Jasper Diefenbach of the Netherlands v Portugal on July 9

Top Team Blocking Performances
20 – Finland v Korea on June 18
20 – Montenegro v Tunisia on June 25
19 – Montenegro v Mexico on June 18
19 – Tunisia v Montenegro on June 25
17 – Cuba v Japan on June 18
17 – Qatar v Greece on June 25
17 – China v Japan on July 3
16 – Cuba v Korea on June 17
16 – Montenegro v Spain on Jun 19
16 – Turkey v Finland on June 25
16 – Tunisia v Venezuela on June 26
16 – Finland v Japan on June 26
16 – The Netherlands v Korea on July 3
16 – The Netherlands v Portugal on July 9
15 – Canada v Cuba on July 1
15 – Iran v Serbia on July 1
15 – Egypt v Korea on July 2
15 – Brazil v France on July 3
14 – Montenegro v Mexico on June 26
14 – Turkey v Portugal on June 17
14 – Kazakhstan v Chinese Taipei on June 18
14 – Netherlands v Portugal on June 18
14 – USA v Iran on June 17
14 – Czech Republic v Canada on June 19
14 – Finland v Portugal on July 1
13 – China v Korea on June 26
13 – Netherlands v Cuba on June 25
13 – Slovakia v Portugal on June 19
13 – Netherlands v Slovakia on June 17
13 – USA v Bulgaria on July 1
13 – Cuba v The Netherlands on July 3
13 – Iran v Argentina on July 3
13 – Australia v Bulgaria on July 3
12 – USA v ITA on June 26
12 – Korea v Finland on June 18
12 – Brazil v USA on June 18
12 – Qatar v Tunisia on June 19
12 – Belgium v France on June 19
12 – Slovakia v Cuba on June 23
12 – Greece v Chinese Taipei on July 2
12 – Cuba v Finland on July 2
12 – Belgium v Brazil on July 2
12 – Argentina v Iran on July 3
12 – Canada v Turkey on July 9
11 – Belgium v Australia on June 17
11 – Mexico v Montenegro on June 18
11 – Argentina v Iran on June 18
11 – Netherlands v Czech Republic on June 23
11 – Spain v Kazakhstan on June 25
11 – Cuba v Canada on July 1
11 – Serbia v Iran on July 1
11 – Slovakia v Japan on July 2
11 – France v Poland on July 2
11 – USA v Australia on July 2
11 – Russia v Bulgaria on July 2
11 – Slovakia v Turkey on July 3
10 – Korea v Cuba on June 17
10 – Portugal v Turkey on June 17
10 – Spain v Germany on June 18
10 – USA v Brazil on June 18
10 – Egypt v China on June 19
10 – Turkey v Netherlands on June 19
10 – Iran v Bulgaria on June 23
10 – Cuba v Slovakia on June 23
10 – The Netherlands v Egypt on July 1
10 – Brazil v Poland on July 1
10 – Italy v Argentina on July 1
10 – The Netherlands v the Czech Republic on July 2
10 – Chinese Taipei v Greece on July 2
10 – Portugal v Cuba on July 3
10 – Canada v Finland on July 3
10 – Poland v Belgium on July 3

Highest Scoring Sets
36-34 – France v Russia on June 24
35-33 – USA v Russia on July 3
34-32 – Serbia v Russia on June 17
33-31 – Cuba v Korea on June 17
32-30 – The Czech Republic v Egypt on July 3
31-29 – Tunisia v Montenegro on June 25
31-29 – Finland v Japan on June 26
30-28 – Chinese Tapai v Puerto Rico on June 17
30-28 – Cuba v Japan on June 18
30-28 – Portugal v Turkey on June 17
30-28 – Brazil v Poland on July 1
30-28 – Egypt v Korea on July 2
30-28 – France v Poland on July 2
29-27 – Korea v Finland on June 18
29-27 – Belgium v Australia on June 17
29-27 – Puerto Rico v Kazakhstan on June 19
29-27 – Portugal v the Netherlands on July 9
28-26 – Greece v Kazakhstan on June 17
28-26 – Germany v Spain on June 18
28-26 – Venezuela v Tunisia on June 17
28-26 – Brazil v Iran on June 16
28-26 – Kazakhstan v Chinese Taipei on June 18
28-26 – Egypt v China on June 19
28-26 – France v Belgium on July 1

Highest Scoring Matches
245 – Tunisia v Montenegro 3-2 (22-25, 25-27, 31-29, 26-24, 19-17) on June 25`
229 – Korea v Egypt 3-2 (26-24, 25-20, 23-25, 28-30, 15-13) on July 2
228 – Finland v Korea 3-2 (25-22, 25-20, 27-29, 19-25, 19-17) on June 18
223 – Cuba v Japan 3-2 (27-25, 21-25, 16-25, 30-28, 15-11) on June 18
219 – Portugal v Slovakia 2-3 (25-18, 25-21, 21-25, 23-25, 17-19) on June 19
218 – France v Argentina 2-3 (25-19, 21-25, 23-25, 27-25, 13-15) on June 25
218 – Iran v Argentina 3-2 (25-23, 22-25, 21-25, 25-22, 16-14) on July 3
217 – Montenegro v Spain 3-2 (25-27, 25-23, 25-18, 21-25, 15-13) on June 19
215 – Spain v Mexico 3-2 (25-22, 24-26, 25-19, 22-25, 15-12) on June 17
215 – Iran v Serbia 3-2 (18-25, 22-25, 25-22, 25-23, 16-14) on July 1
214 – Cuba v Korea 3-2 (33-31, 25-18, 14-25, 22-25, 15-6) on June 17
214 – Finland v Portugal 2-3 (25-22, 21-25, 25-19, 24-26, 12-15) on July 1
214 – Brazil v Belgium 3-2 (20-25, 25-23, 22-25, 25-23, 15-11) on July 2
214 – Korea v The Netherlands 3-2 (26-16, 22-25, 21-25, 25-21, 18-16) on July 3
213 – Cuba v Czech Republic 2-3 (19-25, 21-25, 26-24, 25-22, 11-15) on June 24
212 – Egypt v Czech Republic 3-2 (21-25, 25-22, 25-20, 25-22, 15-12) on June 17
212 – Belgium v Poland 2-3 (25-19, 23-25, 22-25, 25-20, 13-15) on July 3
212 – Bulgaria v Australia 3-2 (25-20, 21-25, 25-18, 23-25, 16-14) on July 3
210 – Italy v Serbia 2-3 (19-25, 18-25, 25-19, 25-22, 15-17) on July 3
209 – Czech Republic v Netherlands 3-2 (25-21, 19-25, 25-23, 20-25, 15-11) on June 23
209 – Finland v Canada 3-2 (25-22, 18-25, 25-20, 21-25, 15-13) on July 3
204 – Belgium v France 3-2 (13-25, 26-24, 21-25, 25-18, 15-12) on June 19
204 – Cuba v Portugal 3-2 (25-19, 22-25, 25-19, 20-25, 15-9) on July 3

News

{{item.LocalShortDate}}
All the News