News

Greece and Chinese Taipei celebrate Group 3 Final berths

 
Lausanne, Switzerland, June 26, 2016 – Greece and Chinese Taipei booked their place at the FIVB Volleyball World League Group 3 Finals after finishing the preliminary round matches with 3-1 win-loss records over top ranked Slovenia and Kazakhstan, respectively, while France moved up in the Group 1 standings, and Canada stayed top of Group 2 with an unbeaten record.


Group 1
France defeated European rivals Poland in straight-sets in Lodz to improve their record to 4-2, while Argentina stunned European powerhouse Russia also in straight sets to improve their win-loss card to 2-4.

Elsewhere, Belgium denied winless Australia in straight sets in Rome, while the United States obtained their third consecutive victory at the expense of hosts Italy. USA sit behind Serbia and Brazil in the Group 1 standings.

World League 2016

World League 2016

There is just one more week remaining in the Preliminary Round and with every team except Bulgaria and Australia in with a chance of earning a ticket to Poland for the Finals, there will be everything to play for.


Group 2
Canada recovered from a first set blunder to rout Portugal in Saskatoon, while China recovered from their loss on the first day to beat Asian rivals Korea. The Canadians are in top position in Group 2, remaining unbeaten.

Meanwhile, Egypt handed Turkey their first loss in the tournament after the host team revolted after the first set and completed their victory in four sets, while Finland moved up to fourth spot in the rankings after they defeated Japan in four sets.

World League 2016

World League 2016

With 11 of the 12 teams still mathematically in with a chance of earning a spot to the Finals in Portugal, all eyes will be on next weekend's clashes around the world.


Group 3
Greece and Chinese Taipei joined Slovenia and Germany as Group 3 finalists.

Greece defeated Slovenia in a four-set match in Thessaloniki to earn a similar win-loss record. However, the latter still ended top of the standings with a better set-ratio. Qatar departed the tournament with a victory over Puerto Rico and finished with three wins and three losses.

Germany overpowered Spain in Almaty to advance to the finals with a victory. The Final Four hosts, which only recorded two wins in six matches, will have to step up in Frankfurt to be able to get promotion to Group 2 next year. 

Chinese Taipei continued with their impressive form as they defeated hosts Kazakhstan. The win saw them edge ahead of both Montenegro and Venezuela in the Group 3 standings as they garnered a better set-ration than the two squads.

In Pool E3, Montenegro’s efforts were in vain as they failed to clinch the final spot that would put them again in the Group 3 Final Four competition. Montenegro’s 3-1 win over Mexico placed them fourth in the Group 3 rankings. In a heart-breaking turn of events, had Montenegro claimed a straight-sets win they would have usurped Chinese Taipei with a better points ratio, but their failure means they miss out on the fight for promotion to Group 2. Venezuela’s 3-1 loss to Tunisia hampered their chances to overtake Chinese Taipei and Montenegro in the rankings.

World League 2016

World League 2016

Top Scorer by Day

29 – Ahmed Elkotb of Egypt v Japan on June 26
29 – Antonin Rouzier of France v Argentina on June 25
24 - Gert Van Walle of Belgium v USA on June 24
21 – Mohammadjavad Manvinezhad of Iran v Bulgaria on June 23
31 - Marko Bojic of Montenegro v Spain on June 19
29 - Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Korea on June 18
26 - Ahmed Elkotb of Egypt v Czech Republic on June 17
23 - Taylor Sander of USA v Argentina on June 16

Top Scoring Performances

31 - Marko Bojic of Montenegro v Spain on Jun 19
30 - Andrés J. Villena of Spain v Montenegro on Jun 19
29 – Ahmed Elkotb of Egypt v Japan on June 26
29 - Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Korea on June 18
26 - Ahmed Elkotb of Egypt v Czech Republic on June 17
25 – Hichem Kaabi of Tunisia v Venezuela on June 26
25 - Kervin Pinerua of Venezuela vs Qatar on June 18
25 - Steven Morales of Puerto Rico v Kazakhstan on June 19
24 - Gert Van Walle of Belgium v USA on June 24
24 - Osmany Santiago Uriarte Mestre of Cuba v Japan on June 18
24 - Gert Van Walle of Belgium v France on June 19
24 - Alexandre Ferreira of Portugal v Slovakia on June 19
23 - Alexandre Ferreira of Portugal v Turkey on June 17
23 - Matthew Anderson of USA v Argentina on June 17
23 - Ahmed Elkotb of Egypt v China on June 19
23 - Taylor Sander of USA v Argentina on June 16
22 - Paul Carroll of Australia v Belgium on June 17
22 – Andrés J. Villena of Spain v Germany on June 18
22 - Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Finland on June 19
21 – Mohammadjavad Manvinezhad of Iran v Bulgaria on June 23
20 - Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Cuba on June 19
20 - Qingyao Dai of China v Czech Republic on June 18
20 - Steven Morales of Puerto Rico v Chinese Taipei on June 17
20 - Tsvetan Sokolov of Bulgaria v Serbia on June 18
20 - Sam Deroo of Belgium v France on June 19
20 - Kevin Tillie of France v Belgium on June 19

Top Individual Serving Performances

7 - Kostyantyn Bakun of Russia v Bulgaria on June 19
7 – Srecko Lisinac of Serbia v Brazil on June 23
7 – Ivan Zaytsev of Italy v Belgium on June 25
7 – Tommi Siiril of Finland v Japan on June 26
6 – Donovan Dzavoronok of Czech Republic v Netherlands on June 23
5 - Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Cuba on June 19
5 – Peter Ondrovic of Slovakia v Cuba on June 23
5 – Hossam Abdalla of Egypt v Japan on June 26
4 – Chen Longhai of China v Korea on June 26
4 – Hamza Nagga of Tunisia v Venezuela on June 26
4 – Aleksandr Atansijevic of Serbia v Brazil on June 23
4 – Gotsev Svetoslav of Bulgaria v Iran on June 23
4 - Tommi Siirila of Finland v Cuba on June 19
4 - Dmitriy Muserskiy of Russia v Bulgaria on June 19
4 - Eder Carbonera of Brazil v USA on June 18
4 - Lucas Saatkamp of Brazil v Iran on June 16
4 - Cristian Poglajen of Argentina v Iran on June 18
4 - Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Korea on June 18
4 – Marko Bojic of Montenegro v Tunisia on June 25

Top Team Serving Performances

20 – Serbia v Brazil on June 23
13 - Finland v Cuba on June 19
13 – Russia v Bulgaria on June 19
11 – Egypt v Japan on June 26
11 – Czech Republic v Netherlands on June 23
11 – Italy v Belgium on June 25
10 - Brazil v Argentina on June 16
9 - Cuba v Korea on June 17
9 - Russia v Serbia on June 17
9 - Slovenia v Qatar on June 17
9 - Cuba v Korea on June 17
9 - Egypt v China on June 19
8 – Tunisia v Venezuela on June 26
8 - Tunisia v Portugal on June 17
8 – Finland v Korea on Jun 18
8 - Italy v Australia on June 19

Top Individual Blocking Performances

8 - Ricardo Norberto Calvo Manzano of Cuba v Korea on June 17
8 - Marek Beer of Czech Republic v Canada on June 19
7 – Anton Kuznetsov of Kazakhstan v Chinese Taipei on June 18
7 - Luis Tomas Sosa Sierra of Cuba v Japan on June 18
7 – Jonathan Quijada of Venezuela v Mexico on June 25
7 – Alejandro Vigil of Spain v Kazakhstan on June 25
6 - Jasper Dieffenbach of Netherlands v Slovakia on June 17
6 - Omar Agrebi of Tunisia v Qatar on June 19
6 - Tomas Aguilera of Mexico v Montenegro on June 18
6 - Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Korea on June 18
6 - Gojko Cuk of Montenegro v Spain on June 19
6 – Gojko Cuk of Montenegro v Tunisia on June 25
6 – Tommi Siiril of Finland v Turkey on June 25
6 – Ibrahim Ibrahim of Qatar v Greece on June 25
6 – Gojko Cuk of Montenegro v Mexico on June 26
5 – Ibrahim Ibrahim of Qatar v Greece on June 26
5 - Abdellatif Ahmed of Egypt v Czech Republic on June 17
5 - Mateusz Bieniek of Poland v Bulgaria on June 17
5 - Eder Carbonera of Brazil v USA on June 18
5 - Enrico Cester of Italy v Australia on June 19
5 - Simon Van De Voorde of Belgium v France on June 19
5 – Filip Cveticanin of Portugal v Korea on June 25
5 – Raimi Wadidie of Qatar v Greece on June 25

Top Team Blocking Performances

20 – Finland v Korea on June 18
20 – Montenegro v Tunisia on June 25
19 – Montenegro v Mexico on June 18
19 – Tunisia v Montenegro on June 25
17 – Cuba v Japan on June 18
17 – Qatar v Greece on June 25
16 - Cuba v Korea on June 17
16 - Montenegro v Spain on Jun 19
16 – Turkey v Finland on June 25
16 – Tunisia v Venezuela on June 26
16 – Finland v Japan on June 26
14 – Montenegro v Mexico on June 26
14 - Turkey v Portugal on June 17
14 - Kazakhstan v Chinese Taipei on June 18
14 – Netherlands v Portugal on June 18
14 - USA v Iran on June 17
14 – Czech Republic v Canada on June 19
13 – China v Korea on June 26
13 – Netherlands v Cuba on June 25
13 – Slovakia v Portugal on June 19
13 - Netherlands v Slovakia on June 17
12 – USA v ITA on June 26
12 – Korea v Finland on June 18
12 – Brazil v USA on June 18
12 – Qatar v Tunisia on June 19
12 - Belgium v France on June 19
12 – Slovakia v Cuba on June 23
11 - Belgium v Australia on June 17
11 - Mexico v Montenegro on June 18
11 – Argentina v Iran on June 18
11 – Netherlands v Czech Republic on June 23
11 – Spain v Kazakhstan on June 25
10 - Korea v Cuba on June 17
10 - Portugal v Turkey on June 17
10 – Spain v Germany on June 18
10 – USA v Brazil on June 18
10 – Egypt v China on June 19
10 – Turkey v Netherlands on June 19
10 – Iran v Bulgaria on June 23
10 – Cuba v Slovakia on June 23

Highest Scoring Sets

34-36 – Russia v France on June 24
32-34 - Russia v Serbia on June 17
33-31 - Cuba v Korea on June 17
31-29 – Tunisia v Montenegro on June 25
31-29 – Finland v Japan on June 26
30-28 - Chinese Tapai v Puerto Rico on June 17
30-28 – Cuba v Japan on June 18
30-28 - Portugal v Turkey on June 17
29-27 – Korea v Finland on June 18
29-27 - Belgium v Australia on June 17
29-27 – Puerto Rico v Kazakhstan on June 19
28-26 - Greece v Kazakhstan on June 17
28-26 – Germany v Spain on June 18
28-26 - Venezuela v Tunisia on June 17
28-26 - Brazil v Iran on June 16
28-26 – Kazakhstan v Chinese Taipei on June 18
28-26 – Egypt v China on June 19

Highest Scoring Matches

245 – Tunisia v Montenegro 3-2 (22-25, 25-27, 31-29, 26-24, 19-17) on June 25
228 – Finland v Korea 3-2 (25-22, 25-20, 27-29, 19-25, 19-17) on June 18
223 – Cuba v Japan 3-2 (27-25, 21-25, 16-25, 30-28, 15-11) on June 18
219 – Portugal 2-3 Slovakia 2-3 (25-18, 25-21, 21-25, 23-25, 17-19) on June 19
218 – France v Argentina 2-3 (25-19, 21-25, 23-25, 27-25, 13-15) on June 25
217 – Montenegro v Spain 3-2 (25-27, 25-23, 25-18, 21-25, 15-13) on June 19
215 - Spain v Mexico 3-2 (25-22, 24-26, 25-19, 22-25, 15-12) on June 17
214 - Cuba v Korea 3-2 (33-31, 25-18, 14-25, 22-25, 15-6) on June 17
213 – Cuba v Czech Republic 2-3 (19-25, 21-25, 26-24, 25-22, 11-15) on June 24
212 - Egypt v Czech Republic 3-2 (21-25, 25-22, 25-20, 25-22, 15-12) on June 17
209 – Czech Republic v Netherlands 3-2 (25-21, 19-25, 25-23, 20-25, 15-11) on June 23
204 - Belgium v France 3-2 (13-25, 26-24, 21-25, 25-18, 15-12) on June 19

News

{{item.LocalShortDate}}
All the News