News

Canada claim 2017 World League Group 1 spot

 
Matosinhos, Portugal, July 10, 2016 – John Gordon Perrin led Canada on top of 2016 FIVB World League Group 2 by sweeping hosts Portugal in straight sets in Sunday’s Group 2 final at Centro de Desportos e Congressos in Matosinhos. With their tenth triumph in the last 11 matches in the World League, the Canadians have secured their promotion into the 2017 FIVB World League Group 1. The Netherlands finished third. 


Results:



Final standing:



The Canadian outside hitters John Gordon Perrin (19 points) and Nicholas Hoag (14) contributed 33 kills for Canada’s 3-0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-15) triumph while Portugal’s captain Alexandre Ferreira scored 11 points for the Europeans. 

The only Canadian defeat in the World League this season was suffered against Finland on 3 July.

On Sunday afternoon, the Netherlands finished their 2016 FIVB World League Group 2 campaign on the third place. Led by their outstanding star player Wouter Ter Maat (28 points), the team of coach Gido Vermeulen saw off Turkey in four sets 25-23, 28-30, 25-22, 25-22 at Centro de Desportos e Congressos in Matosinhos. 

Wouter Ter Maat scored a match-high 28 points to lead the “Oranjes” to the third rank while Baturalp Burak Gungor contributed 21 kills for the Turks. 


Statistics 2016 FIVB World League

Top Scorer by Day
28 – Wouter Ter Maat of the Netherlands v Turkey on July 10
21 – Hugo Gaspar of Portugal v the Netherlands on July 9
32 – Dariel Albo of Cuba v Portugal on July 3
27 – Mitar Djuric of Greece v Chinese Taipei on July 2
28 – Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Portugal on July 1
28 – John Gordon Perrin of Canada v Cuba on July 1
29 – Ahmed Elkotb of Egypt v Japan on June 26
29 – Antonin Rouzier of France v Argentina on June 25
24 – Gert Van Walle of Belgium v USA on June 24
21 – Mohammadjavad Manvinezhad of Iran v Bulgaria on June 23
31 – Marko Bojic of Montenegro v Spain on June 19
29 – Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Korea on June 18
26 – Ahmed Elkotb of Egypt v Czech Republic on June 17
23 – Taylor Sander of USA v Argentina on June 16

Top Scoring Performances
32 – Dariel Albo of Cuba v Portugal on July 3
31 – Marko Bojic of Montenegro v Spain on Jun 19
31 – Paul Carroll of Australia v Bulgaria on July 3
30 – Andres Villena of Spain v Montenegro on Jun 19
30 – Ivan Zaytsev of Italy v Serbia on July 3
29 – Ahmed Elkotb of Egypt v Japan on June 26
29 – Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Korea on June 18
28 – Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Portugal on July 1
28 – John Gordon Perrin of Canada v Cuba on July 1
28 – Seo Jae-Duck of Korea v The Netherlands on July 3
28 – Gert van Walle of Belgium v Poland on July 3
28 – Wouter Ter Maat of the Netherlands v Turkey on July 10
27 – Mitar Djuric of Greece v Chinese Taipei on July 1
26 – Ahmed Elkotb of Egypt v Czech Republic on June 17
26 – Seo Jae-Duck of Korea v Egypt on July 2
26 – Gert van Walle of Belgium v Brazil on July 2
26 – Dawid Konarski of Poland v Belgium on July 3
25 – Hichem Kaabi of Tunisia v Venezuela on June 26
25 – Kervin Pinerua of Venezuela vs Qatar on June 18
25 – Steven Morales of Puerto Rico v Kazakhstan on June 19
25 – Wouter Ter Maat of The Netherlands v Egypt on July 1
24 – Gert van Walle of Belgium v USA on June 24
24 – Osmany Santiago Uriarte Mestre of Cuba v Japan on June 18
24 – Gert van Walle of Belgium v France on June 19
24 – Alexandre Ferreira of Portugal v Slovakia on June 19
24 – Tsvetan Sokolov of Bulgaria v USA on July 1
23 – Alexandre Ferreira of Portugal v Turkey on June 17
23 – Matthew Anderson of USA v Argentina on June 17
23 – Ahmed Elkotb of Egypt v China on June 19
23 – Taylor Sander of USA v Argentina on June 16
23 – Wallace Souza of Brazil v Belgium on July 2
23 – Todor Skrimov of Bulgaria v Australia on July 3
23 – Tsvetan Sokolov of Bulgaria v Australia on July 3
22 – Paul Carroll of Australia v Belgium on June 17
22 – Andres Villena of Spain v Germany on June 18
22 – Rolando Cepeda of Cuba v Finland on June 19
22 – Ahmed Elkotb of Egypt v The Netherlands on July 1
22 – Ahmed Elkotb of Egypt v Korea on July 2
22 – Earvin Ngapeth of France v Poland on July 2
22 – Rafail Koumkentakis of Greece v Chinese Taipei on July 2
21 – Mohammadjavad Manvinezhad of Iran v Bulgaria on June 23
21 – Alexandre Ferreira of Portugal v Finland on July 1
21 – Kunihiro Shimuzu of Japan v Slovakia on July 2
21 – Kim Hak-Min of Korea v Egypt on July 2
21 – Ricardo Lucarelli of Brazil v Belgium on July 2
21 – Sam Deroo of Belgium v Brazil on July 2
21 – Hugo Gaspar of Portugal v the Netherlands on July 9
20 – Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Cuba on June 19
20 – Qingyao Dai of China v Czech Republic on June 18
20 – Steven Morales of Puerto Rico v Chinese Taipei on June 17
20 – Tsvetan Sokolov of Bulgaria v Serbia on June 18
20 – Sam Deroo of Belgium v France on June 19
20 – Kevin Tillie of France v Belgium on June 19
20 – Abraham Alfonso of Cuba v Canada on July 2
20 – Peter Mlynarcik of Slovakia v Japan on July 2
20 – Metej Patak of Slovakia v Japan on July 1
20 – Wang Min Chun of Chinese Taipei v Greece on July 2
20 – Thibault Rossard of France v Poland on July 2
20 – Mohammad Mousavi of Iran v Argentina on July 3
20 – Bruno Lima of Argentina v Iran on July 3
20 – Ezequiel Palacios of Argentina v Iran on July 3
20 – Jordan Richards of Australia v Bulgaria on July 3
20 – John Gordon Perrin of Canada v Turkey on July 9

Top Individual Serving Performances
7 – Kostyantyn Bakun of Russia v Bulgaria on June 19
7 – Srecko Lisinac of Serbia v Brazil on June 23
7 – Ivan Zaytsev of Italy v Belgium on June 25
7 – Tommi Siiril of Finland v Japan on June 26
6 – Donovan Dzavoronok of Czech Republic v Netherlands on June 23
5 – Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Cuba on June 19
5 – Peter Ondrovic of Slovakia v Cuba on June 23
5 – Hossam Abdalla of Egypt v Japan on June 26
5 – Wouter Ter Maatt of The Netherlands v Egypt on July 1
5 – Thibault Rossard of France v Poland on July 2
5 – Max Holt of USA v Russia on July 3
5 – Todor Skrimov of Bulgaria v Australia on July 3
4 – Chen Longhai of China v Korea on June 26
4 – Hamza Nagga of Tunisia v Venezuela on June 26
4 – Aleksandr Atansijevic of Serbia v Brazil on June 23
4 – Gotsev Svetoslav of Bulgaria v Iran on June 23
4 – Tommi Siirila of Finland v Cuba on June 19
4 – Dmitriy Muserskiy of Russia v Bulgaria on June 19
4 – Eder Carbonera of Brazil v USA on June 18
4 – Lucas Saatkamp of Brazil v Iran on June 16
4 – Cristian Poglajen of Argentina v Iran on June 18
4 – Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Korea on June 18
4 – Marko Bojic of Montenegro v Tunisia on June 25
4 – Seo Jae Duck of Korea v the Czech Republic on July 1
4 – Li Runming of China v Slovakia on July 1
4 – Simon van de Voorde of Belgium v France on July 1
4 – Ezequiel Palacios of Argentina v Italy on July 1
4 – Lukas Divis of Russia v Australia on July 1
4 – Murilo Endres of Brazil v Belgium on July 2
4 – Seo Jae-Duck of Korea v The Netherlands on July 3
4 – Sauli Sinkkonen of Finland v Canada on July 3
4 – Earvin Ngapeth of France v Brazil on July 3

Top Team Serving Performances
20 – Serbia v Brazil on June 23
13 – Finland v Cuba on June 19
13 – Russia v Bulgaria on June 19
11 – Egypt v Japan on June 26
11 – Czech Republic v Netherlands on June 23
11 – Italy v Belgium on June 25
11 – Bulgaria v Australia on July 3
10 – Brazil v Argentina on June 16
10 – USA v Australia on July 2
9 – Cuba v Korea on June 17
9 – Russia v Serbia on June 17
9 – Slovenia v Qatar on June 17
9 – Cuba v Korea on June 17
9 – Egypt v China on June 19
9 – Russia v Australia on July 1
9 – Finland v Cuba on July 2
8 – Tunisia v Venezuela on June 26
8 – Tunisia v Portugal on June 17
8 – Finland v Korea on Jun 18
8 – Italy v Australia on June 19
8 – Korea v the Czech Republic on July 1
8 – China v Slovakia on July 1
8 – Italy v Argentina on July 1
8 – Egypt v Korea on July 2
8 – The Netherlands v the Czech Republic on July 2
8 – Canada v Portugal on July 2
8 – Brazil v Belgium on July 2

Top Individual Blocking Performances
9 – Mauricio Souza of Brazil v France
8 – Ricardo Norberto Calvo Manzano of Cuba v Korea on June 17
8 – Marek Beer of Czech Republic v Canada on June 19
8 – Seyed Mouravi Esaghi of Iran v Serbia on July 1
7 – Anton Kuznetsov of Kazakhstan v Chinese Taipei on June 18
7 – Luis Tomas Sosa Sierra of Cuba v Japan on June 18
7 – Jonathan Quijada of Venezuela v Mexico on June 25
7 – Alejandro Vigil of Spain v Kazakhstan on June 25
7 – Jasper Diefenbach of The Netherlands v Korea on July 3
7 – Adrian Goide of Cuba v Portugal on July 3
6 – Jasper Diefenbach of Netherlands v Slovakia on June 17
6 – Omar Agrebi of Tunisia v Qatar on June 19
6 – Tomas Aguilera of Mexico v Montenegro on June 18
6 – Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Korea on June 18
6 – Gojko Cuk of Montenegro v Spain on June 19
6 – Gojko Cuk of Montenegro v Tunisia on June 25
6 – Tommi Siiril of Finland v Turkey on June 25
6 – Ibrahim Ibrahim of Qatar v Greece on June 25
6 – Gojko Cuk of Montenegro v Mexico on June 26
6 – Graham Vigrass of Canada v Cuba on July 1
5 – Ibrahim Ibrahim of Qatar v Greece on June 26
5 – Abdellatif Ahmed of Egypt v Czech Republic on June 17
5 – Mateusz Bieniek of Poland v Bulgaria on June 17
5 – Eder Carbonera of Brazil v USA on June 18
5 – Enrico Cester of Italy v Australia on June 19
5 – Simon Van De Voorde of Belgium v France on June 19
5 – Filip Cveticanin of Portugal v Korea on June 25
5 – Raimi Wadidie of Qatar v Greece on June 25
5 – Tommi Siiril of Finland v Portugal on July 1
5 – Ricardo Calvo of Cuba v Canada on July 1
5 – Giorgos Petreas of Greece v Chinese Taipei on July 2
5 – Livan Osoria of Cuba v Finland on July 2
5 – Dawid Konarski of Poland v Belgium on July 3
5 – Jasper Diefenbach of the Netherlands v Portugal on July 9
5 – Gunes Faik Samet of Turkey v the Netherlands on July 10

Top Team Blocking Performances
20 – Finland v Korea on June 18
20 – Montenegro v Tunisia on June 25
19 – Montenegro v Mexico on June 18
19 – Tunisia v Montenegro on June 25
17 – Cuba v Japan on June 18
17 – Qatar v Greece on June 25
17 – China v Japan on July 3
17 – The Netherlands v Turkey on July 10
16 – Cuba v Korea on June 17
16 – Montenegro v Spain on Jun 19
16 – Turkey v Finland on June 25
16 – Tunisia v Venezuela on June 26
16 – Finland v Japan on June 26
16 – The Netherlands v Korea on July 3
16 – The Netherlands v Portugal on July 9
15 – Canada v Cuba on July 1
15 – Iran v Serbia on July 1
15 – Egypt v Korea on July 2
15 – Brazil v France on July 3
14 – Montenegro v Mexico on June 26
14 – Turkey v Portugal on June 17
14 – Kazakhstan v Chinese Taipei on June 18
14 – Netherlands v Portugal on June 18
14 – USA v Iran on June 17
14 – Czech Republic v Canada on June 19
14 – Finland v Portugal on July 1
13 – China v Korea on June 26
13 – Netherlands v Cuba on June 25
13 – Slovakia v Portugal on June 19
13 – Netherlands v Slovakia on June 17
13 – USA v Bulgaria on July 1
13 – Cuba v The Netherlands on July 3
13 – Iran v Argentina on July 3
13 – Australia v Bulgaria on July 3
12 – USA v ITA on June 26
12 – Korea v Finland on June 18
12 – Brazil v USA on June 18
12 – Qatar v Tunisia on June 19
12 – Belgium v France on June 19
12 – Slovakia v Cuba on June 23
12 – Greece v Chinese Taipei on July 2
12 – Cuba v Finland on July 2
12 – Belgium v Brazil on July 2
12 – Argentina v Iran on July 3
12 – Canada v Turkey on July 9
11 – Belgium v Australia on June 17
11 – Mexico v Montenegro on June 18
11 – Argentina v Iran on June 18
11 – Netherlands v Czech Republic on June 23
11 – Spain v Kazakhstan on June 25
11 – Cuba v Canada on July 1
11 – Serbia v Iran on July 1
11 – Slovakia v Japan on July 2
11 – France v Poland on July 2
11 – USA v Australia on July 2
11 – Russia v Bulgaria on July 2
11 – Slovakia v Turkey on July 3
10 – Korea v Cuba on June 17
10 – Portugal v Turkey on June 17
10 – Spain v Germany on June 18
10 – USA v Brazil on June 18
10 – Egypt v China on June 19
10 – Turkey v Netherlands on June 19
10 – Iran v Bulgaria on June 23
10 – Cuba v Slovakia on June 23
10 – The Netherlands v Egypt on July 1
10 – Brazil v Poland on July 1
10 – Italy v Argentina on July 1
10 – The Netherlands v the Czech Republic on July 2
10 – Chinese Taipei v Greece on July 2
10 – Portugal v Cuba on July 3
10 – Canada v Finland on July 3
10 – Poland v Belgium on July 3

Highest Scoring Sets
36-34 – France v Russia on June 24
35-33 – USA v Russia on July 3
34-32 – Serbia v Russia on June 17
33-31 – Cuba v Korea on June 17
32-30 – The Czech Republic v Egypt on July 3
31-29 – Tunisia v Montenegro on June 25
31-29 – Finland v Japan on June 26
30-28 – Chinese Tapai v Puerto Rico on June 17
30-28 – Cuba v Japan on June 18
30-28 – Portugal v Turkey on June 17
30-28 – Brazil v Poland on July 1
30-28 – Egypt v Korea on July 2
30-28 – France v Poland on July 2
30-28 – Turkey v the Netherlands on July 10
29-27 – Korea v Finland on June 18
29-27 – Belgium v Australia on June 17
29-27 – Puerto Rico v Kazakhstan on June 19
29-27 – Portugal v the Netherlands on July 9
28-26 – Greece v Kazakhstan on June 17
28-26 – Germany v Spain on June 18
28-26 – Venezuela v Tunisia on June 17
28-26 – Brazil v Iran on June 16
28-26 – Kazakhstan v Chinese Taipei on June 18
28-26 – Egypt v China on June 19
28-26 – France v Belgium on July 1

Highest Scoring Matches
245 – Tunisia v Montenegro 3-2 (22-25, 25-27, 31-29, 26-24, 19-17) on June 25`
229 – Korea v Egypt 3-2 (26-24, 25-20, 23-25, 28-30, 15-13) on July 2
228 – Finland v Korea 3-2 (25-22, 25-20, 27-29, 19-25, 19-17) on June 18
223 – Cuba v Japan 3-2 (27-25, 21-25, 16-25, 30-28, 15-11) on June 18
219 – Portugal v Slovakia 2-3 (25-18, 25-21, 21-25, 23-25, 17-19) on June 19
218 – France v Argentina 2-3 (25-19, 21-25, 23-25, 27-25, 13-15) on June 25
218 – Iran v Argentina 3-2 (25-23, 22-25, 21-25, 25-22, 16-14) on July 3
217 – Montenegro v Spain 3-2 (25-27, 25-23, 25-18, 21-25, 15-13) on June 19
215 – Spain v Mexico 3-2 (25-22, 24-26, 25-19, 22-25, 15-12) on June 17
215 – Iran v Serbia 3-2 (18-25, 22-25, 25-22, 25-23, 16-14) on July 1
214 – Cuba v Korea 3-2 (33-31, 25-18, 14-25, 22-25, 15-6) on June 17
214 – Finland v Portugal 2-3 (25-22, 21-25, 25-19, 24-26, 12-15) on July 1
214 – Brazil v Belgium 3-2 (20-25, 25-23, 22-25, 25-23, 15-11) on July 2
214 – Korea v The Netherlands 3-2 (26-16, 22-25, 21-25, 25-21, 18-16) on July 3
213 – Cuba v Czech Republic 2-3 (19-25, 21-25, 26-24, 25-22, 11-15) on June 24
212 – Egypt v Czech Republic 3-2 (21-25, 25-22, 25-20, 25-22, 15-12) on June 17
212 – Belgium v Poland 2-3 (25-19, 23-25, 22-25, 25-20, 13-15) on July 3
212 – Bulgaria v Australia 3-2 (25-20, 21-25, 25-18, 23-25, 16-14) on July 3
210 – Italy v Serbia 2-3 (19-25, 18-25, 25-19, 25-22, 15-17) on July 3
209 – Czech Republic v Netherlands 3-2 (25-21, 19-25, 25-23, 20-25, 15-11) on June 23
209 – Finland v Canada 3-2 (25-22, 18-25, 25-20, 21-25, 15-13) on July 3
204 – Belgium v France 3-2 (13-25, 26-24, 21-25, 25-18, 15-12) on June 19
204 – Cuba v Portugal 3-2 (25-19, 22-25, 25-19, 20-25, 15-9) on July 3



News

{{item.LocalShortDate}}
All the News