News

Serbia win first ever World League title

 
Krakow, Poland, July 17, 2016 – World No. 12 Serbia beat the world No. 1 Brazil to win their first ever FIVB Volleyball World League title in Krakow's Tauron Arena on Sunday. Before that, last year’s winners France beat Italy in straight sets to claim their first ever World League bronze medal. 

Gold medal match: Serbia beat Brazil 3-0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-21)
Bronze medal match: France beat Italy 3-0 (25-23, 25-21, 25-20)


Dream Team
MVP - Marko Ivovic (Serbia)
Best Outside Spiker - Marko Ivovic (Serbia)
Best Outside Spiker - Antonin Rouzier (France)
Best Middle Blocker - Mauricio (Brazil)
Best Middle Blocker - Srecko Lisinac (Serbia)
Best Libero - Jenia Grebennikov (France)
Best Setter - Simona Giannelli (Italy)
Best Opposite - Wallace (Brazil)

Quick Links: 
FIVB Volleyball World League 2016 Finals
Serbia had lost their five previous appearances in World League final including three times to Brazil and last year’s against France, now after five silver medals and three bronze, they now can rejoice in gold.



Nine time champions Brazil were looking for a boost before heading home for the Rio Olympics. The last time they won the World League was in 2010 (they have had three silver medals since) and in the Olympic year was in 2004. They became Olympic champions a few months later. In 2008 and 2012, they finished fourth and sixth in the World League respectively before losing the Olympic final to USA and Russia.

Only USA in 2008 and the Netherlands in 1996 have done the World League and Olympic double.





Following their bronze medal triumph, France now have all three medals in the World League after winning last year and finishing second in 2006. For Italy, they have now finished third five-times including in 2013, 2014 and 2016.



Statistics 2016 FIVB World League 

Top Scorer by Day
18 - Wallace of Brazil v Serbia on July 17 - Group 1 Final
29 - Wallace of Brazil v France on July 16 - Group 1 Semifinal
25 – Evandro of Brazil v USA on July 15 - Group 1 Finals
23 – Osmany Juantorena of Italy v USA on July 14 - Group 1 Finals
25 – Antonin Rouzier of France v Poland on July 13 - Group 1 Finals
28 – Wouter Ter Maat of Netherlands v Turkey on July 10 – Group 2 Finals
21 – Hugo Gaspar of Portugal v Netherlands on July 9 – Group 2 Finals
32 – Dariel Albo of Cuba v Portugal on July 3
27 – Mitar Djuric of Greece v Chinese Taipei on July 2 – Group 3 Finals
28 – Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Portugal on July 1
28 – John Gordon Perrin of Canada v Cuba on July 1
29 – Ahmed Elkotb of Egypt v Japan on June 26
29 – Antonin Rouzier of France v Argentina on June 25
24 – Gert Van Walle of Belgium v USA on June 24
21 – Mohammadjavad Manvinezhad of Iran v Bulgaria on June 23
31 – Marko Bojic of Montenegro v Spain on June 19
29 – Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Korea on June 18
26 – Ahmed Elkotb of Egypt v Czech Republic on June 17
23 – Taylor Sander of USA v Argentina on June 16

Top Scoring Performances
32 – Dariel Albo of Cuba v Portugal on July 3
31 – Marko Bojic of Montenegro v Spain on Jun 19
31 – Paul Carroll of Australia v Bulgaria on July 3
30 – Andres Villena of Spain v Montenegro on Jun 19
30 – Ivan Zaytsev of Italy v Serbia on July 3
29 - Wallace of Brazil v France on July 16 - Group 1 Semifinal
29 – Ahmed Elkotb of Egypt v Japan on June 26
29 – Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Korea on June 18
28 – Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Portugal on July 1
28 – John Gordon Perrin of Canada v Cuba on July 1
28 – Seo Jae-Duck of Korea v Netherlands on July 3
28 – Gert van Walle of Belgium v Poland on July 3
28 – Wouter Ter Maat of Netherlands v Turkey on July 10 – Group 2 Finals

Top Individual Serving Performances
7 – Kostyantyn Bakun of Russia v Bulgaria on June 19
7 – Srecko Lisinac of Serbia v Brazil on June 23
7 – Ivan Zaytsev of Italy v Belgium on June 25
7 – Tommi Siiril of Finland v Japan on June 26
6 – Donovan Dzavoronok of Czech Republic v Netherlands on June 23
5 – Olli-Pekka Ojansivu of Finland v Cuba on June 19
5 – Peter Ondrovic of Slovakia v Cuba on June 23
5 – Hossam Abdalla of Egypt v Japan on June 26
5 – Wouter Ter Maatt of Netherlands v Egypt on July 1
5 – Thibault Rossard of France v Poland on July 2
5 – Max Holt of USA v Russia on July 3
5 – Todor Skrimov of Bulgaria v Australia on July 3

Top Team Serving Performances
20 – Serbia v Brazil on June 23
13 – Finland v Cuba on June 19
13 – Russia v Bulgaria on June 19
11 – Egypt v Japan on June 26
11 – Czech Republic v Netherlands on June 23
11 – Italy v Belgium on June 25
11 – Bulgaria v Australia on July 3
10 – France v Brazil on July 17 - Group 1 Semifinal
10 – Brazil v Argentina on June 16
10 – USA v Australia on July 2

Top Individual Blocking Performances
9 – Mauricio Souza of Brazil v France on July 3
8 – Ricardo Norberto Calvo Manzano of Cuba v Korea on June 17
8 – Marek Beer of Czech Republic v Canada on June 19
8 – Seyed Mouravi Esaghi of Iran v Serbia on July 1
7 – Srecko Lisinac of Serbia v France on July 15 - Group 1 Finals
7 – Anton Kuznetsov of Kazakhstan v Chinese Taipei on June 18
7 – Luis Tomas Sosa Sierra of Cuba v Japan on June 18
7 – Jonathan Quijada of Venezuela v Mexico on June 25
7 – Alejandro Vigil of Spain v Kazakhstan on June 25
7 – Jasper Diefenbach of Netherlands v Korea on July 3
7 – Adrian Goide of Cuba v Portugal on July 3

Top Team Blocking Performances
20 – Finland v Korea on June 18
20 – Montenegro v Tunisia on June 25
19 – Montenegro v Mexico on June 18
19 – Tunisia v Montenegro on June 25
17 – Cuba v Japan on June 18
17 – Qatar v Greece on June 25
17 – China v Japan on July 3
17 – Netherlands v Turkey on July 10 – Group 2 Finals
16 – Serbia v France on July 15 - Group 1 Finals
16 – Cuba v Korea on June 17
16 – Montenegro v Spain on June 19
16 – Turkey v Finland on June 25
16 – Tunisia v Venezuela on June 26
16 – Finland v Japan on June 26
16 – Netherlands v Korea on July 3
16 – Netherlands v Portugal on July 9 – Group 2 Finals

Highest Scoring Sets
36-34 – France v Russia on June 24
35-33 – USA v Russia on July 3
34-32 – Serbia v Russia on June 17
33-31 – Brazil v France on July 16 - Group 1 Semifinal
33-31 – Cuba v Korea on June 17
32-30 – Czech Republic v Egypt on July 3
31-29 – Tunisia v Montenegro on June 25
31-29 – Finland v Japan on June 26
30-28 – Chinese Taipei v Puerto Rico on June 17
30-28 – Cuba v Japan on June 18
30-28 – Portugal v Turkey on June 17
30-28 – Brazil v Poland on July 1
30-28 – Egypt v Korea on July 2
30-28 – France v Poland on July 2
30-28 – Turkey v the Netherlands on July 10 – Group 2 Finals

Highest Scoring Matches
245 – Tunisia v Montenegro 3-2 (22-25, 25-27, 31-29, 26-24, 19-17) on June 25`
229 – Korea v Egypt 3-2 (26-24, 25-20, 23-25, 28-30, 15-13) on July 2
228 – Finland v Korea 3-2 (25-22, 25-20, 27-29, 19-25, 19-17) on June 18
223 – Brazil v USA 3-2 (24-26, 21-25, 28-26, 25-21, 15-12) on July 15 - Group 1 Finals
223 – Cuba v Japan 3-2 (27-25, 21-25, 16-25, 30-28, 15-11) on June 18
219 – Portugal v Slovakia 2-3 (25-18, 25-21, 21-25, 23-25, 17-19) on June 19
218 – France v Argentina 2-3 (25-19, 21-25, 23-25, 27-25, 13-15) on June 25
218 – Iran v Argentina 3-2 (25-23, 22-25, 21-25, 25-22, 16-14) on July 3
217 – Montenegro v Spain 3-2 (25-27, 25-23, 25-18, 21-25, 15-13) on June 19
215 – Spain v Mexico 3-2 (25-22, 24-26, 25-19, 22-25, 15-12) on June 17
215 – Iran v Serbia 3-2 (18-25, 22-25, 25-22, 25-23, 16-14) on July 1


News

{{item.LocalShortDate}}
All the News